• The Icfai University, Dehradun

The B.Tech. Program

The B.Tech. Program

The B.Tech. Program is a four-year, eight-semester, full-time, campus-based program offered by ICFAI Tech School. The Program provides cutting edge education to equip students with comprehensive and critical understanding in various branches of engineering. Students who passed 3 year Diploma in Engineering are eligible for Lateral Entry (to join 3rd semester of the program).

B. Tech Program is offered in the following disciplines:

  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science & Engineering
  • Electronics & Communications Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering.
  • Mechatronics Engineering.

Duration:
4 Years / 3 Years for lateral entry

Rankings:
The ICFAI University, Dehradun is:

  • Ranked 5th among Outstanding Engineering Colleges of Excellence - CSR-GHRDC, 2015
  • Ranked 7th among Top Emerging Engineering Colleges in North India - Silicon India, 2015
Eligibility
Pass in Class XII or equivalent (PCM group) with 60% and above aggregate marks.
Class XII students awaiting their final examinations results can also apply.

B.Tech. (Lateral Entry)

Pass in 3 year ‘Diploma in Engineering’ (in the respective branch) with 60% and above aggregate marks. Students in their final year of Diploma Program can also apply.

Admission Process
Admission is based on Merit, through Application and Admission Test.

Admission Test will be conducted in May-June 2017. Interview will be conducted in June 2017. Alternatively score of JEE (Main/Advanced) 2017/Other Engineering Entrance Tests 2017 are also accepted.

Award of Degree
On successful completion of the course of studies, students will be awarded B.Tech. degree from the ICFAI University, Dehradun.

Program Structure

Year I
SEMESTER - I SEMESTER - II
  • Technical Communication I
  • Engineering Mathematics I
  • Engineering Physics
  • Engineering Graphics
  • Fundamental of Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Fundamental of Civil Engineering
  • Computer Programming –I
  • Technical Communication II
  • Engineering Mathematics II
  • Engineering Chemistry
  • Fundamental of Mechanical Engineering
  • Engineering Mechanics
  • Fundamental of Electrical Engineering
  • Computer Programming- II
Year II
SEMESTER - III SEMESTER - IV
  • Engineering Mathematics- III
  • Discipline Courses (5)
  • Minor Project Lab.
  • Discipline Courses (6)
Year III
Summer Term - Internship Program I
SEMESTER - V SEMESTER - VI
  • Soft Skills - I
  • Analytical Elective
  • Discipline Courses (6)
  • Soft Skills - II
  • Humanities & Social Sciences Elective
  • Discipline Courses (6)
Year IV
Summer Term - Professional Development Programs
SEMESTER - VII SEMESTER - VIII
  • Soft Skills - III
  • Discipline Electives (4)
  • Open Electives (2)
  • Internship Program-II or Thesis & Seminar

* Details of elective courses of branches will be mentioned in Student Handbook. The program structure is tentative, subject to change (if required).

List of Discipline Courses

Civil Engineering Mechanical Engineering

  • Surveying – I (or Surveying)
  • Surveying – I Lab (or Surveying Lab)
  • Surveying – II (or Geodesy)
  • Fluid Mechanics
  • Fluid Mechanics Lab
  • Mechanics of solids
  • Design of Steel Structures- I
  • Design of Concrete Structures – I
  • Geotechnical Engineering – I
  • Geotechnical Engineering – I Lab
  • Analysis of Structures
  • Hydraulics & Hydraulic Machines
  • Hydraulics & Hydraulic Machines Lab
  • Design of Concrete Structures - II
  • Design of Steel structures- II
  • Geotechnical Engineering - II
  • Concrete Technology
  • Concrete Technology Lab
  • Transportation Engineering I
  • Transportation Engineering I Lab
  • Construction Planning & Management

  • Transport Phenomena -I
  • Machine Drawing
  • Applied Thermodynamics
  • Fluid Mechanics
  • Fluid Mechanics Lab
  • Mechanics of Solids
  • Design of Machine Elements
  • IC Engines
  • IC Engines Lab
  • Hydraulics & Hydraulic Machines
  • Hydraulics & Hydraulic Machines Lab
  • Production Techniques
  • Control Systems
  • Kinematics of Machinery
  • Computer Aided Design
  • Dynamics of Machinery & Vibrations
  • Heat & Mass Transfer
  • Machine tool & Metrology
  • Transport Phenomena -II
Electronics and Communication Engineering Computer Science Engineering

  • Digital Electronics & Computer Organization
  • Digital Logic Design
  • Digital Logic Design Lab
  • Electronic Devices and Circuits
  • Microprocessor Programming and Interfacing
  • Microprocessor Programming and Interfacing Lab
  • Signals and Systems
  • Advanced Computer Organization
  • Analog Communications
  • Analog Communications Lab
  • Digital Signal Processing
  • Digital Signal Processing Lab
  • Electronic Circuit Analysis
  • Electronic Circuit Analysis Lab
  • EM Fields & Waves
  • Control systems
  • Computer Organization and Architecture
  • Digital Communications
  • Digital Communications Lab
  • Linear IC & Applications
  • Linear IC & Applications Lab
  • RF & Microwave Engineering
  • RF & Microwave Engineering Lab
  • Data Communication System

  • Digital Electronics & Computer Organization
  • Digital Logic Design
  • Digital Logic Design Lab
  • Object Oriented Programming
  • Object Oriented Programming Lab
  • Microprocessor Programming and
  • Interfacing
  • Microprocessor Programming and Interfacing Lab
  • Advanced Computer Organization
  • Database Management System
  • Discrete Structures for Computer science
  • Programming with Java
  • Programming with Java Lab
  • Operating System
  • Operating System Lab
  • Data Structure and Algorithms
  • Data Communication Systems
  • Computer Networks
  • Computer Networks Lab
  • Computer Graphics
  • Computer Organization and Architecture
  • .NET and C# Programming
  • .NET and C# Programming Lab
  • Programming Languages and Compiler Construction
  • Theory of Computation
Mechatronics

  • Mechanics of solids
  • Basic elements of Mechatronics system
  • Fluid Mechanics
  • Fluid Mechanics Lab
  • Electrical Sciences-II
  • Microprocessor
  • Numerical Methods
  • Mechanical Measurement Systems
  • Hydraulics & hydraulic machinery
  • Signals and systems
  • Microcontroller
  • Control system
  • Design of machine elements
  • Operation research
  • Machining processes & metrology
  • Design of Mechatronics system
  • Digital Signal Processing
  • Computer Aided Design
  • Digital Image Processing
  • Modelling and Simulation
  • Micro Electro Mechanical System
  • Automotive electronics

General Courses including Internship Program, Thesis, Seminars, Project, etc. (IU)
  • Internship Program-I
  • Internship Program-II
  • Thesis
  • Seminar
  • Special Projects (CE)
  • Special Projects (CS)
  • Special Projects (EC)
  • Special Projects (ME)
  • Special Projects (MCTE)
List of Elective Courses
Civil Engineering Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Design and Drawing of Hydraulic Structures
  • Design of bridges
  • Engineering Geology
  • Finite Element Methods in Civil engineering
  • Ground Improvement Techniques
  • Hydrology
  • Pavement Analysis and Design
  • Advanced Structural Analysis
  • Construction Planning & Management
  • Prestressed Concrete
  • Soil Dynamics and Machine Foundations
  • Structural Dynamics
  • Water supply& Waste Water Engineering
  • Transportation Engineering II
  • Estimation costing and Evaluation
  • Computer aided Design
  • Telecom Switching Systems and Networks
  • Image Processing
  • Television Engineering
  • Microcontroller Applications
  • Mask Design
  • Analog and Digital VLSI Design
  • Data compression & Encryption
  • Digital Hardware Design
  • Digital Design Using HDLs
  • Mobile Telecommunication Networks
  • RADAR Systems
  • Random Signal Processing
  • Satellite Communications
  • Wireless Communication Networks
  • Antenna Wave Propagation
  • Microprocessors & Microcontrollers
Mechanical Engineering Computer Science Engineering
  • Automotive Engineering
  • Computational Fluid Dynamics
  • Production Planning & Control
  • Computer Aided Manufacturing
  • Refrigeration & Air-conditioning
  • Power Plant Engineering
  • Cryogenics
  • Finite Element Analysis
  • Mechatronics
  • Principles of Tribology
  • Quality Assurance and Reliability
  • Robotics & Automation
  • Unconventional Machining
  • Advances in Material Science
  • Parallel Computing
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Software Engineering
  • Real Time Systems
  • Higher level Computer Languages
  • SQL and Database Applications
  • Multimedia Computing
  • Data Ware Housing and Mining
  • Data Ware Housing and Mining Lab
  • Design Patterns
  • Network Programming
  • Network Programming Lab
  • Network Security
  • Object Oriented Analysis & Design with UML
  • Service Oriented Architecture
  • Software Testing Methods
  • Theory of Computation
  • Web Technologies
  • Web Technologies Lab
Mechatronics
  • Optimization methods for engineering
  • Microfabrication Processes
  • Micro Electro Mechanical system
  • Total quality management & reliability
  • Nano Materials
  • Automation in Manufacturing
  • Computational Fluid Dynamics
  • Neural Networks and Fuzzy Logic Systems
  • Tribology
  • Medical Mechatronics
  • Finite Element Analysis
  • Cryogenics